Friday, October 25, 2013

25- The Rub

Dane: [GM] Anything else you want to do Soo? I'll just assume you wait for GR-210's new tiny... tiny body to be attached.
Soo: [OOC] Yeah, let's do that.
Kyle: [OOC] I'm up then, right?
Dane: [GM] Yep. What shall Mr. Hunt do today?
Kyle: [Bailey Hunt] Bailey gets off the couch at the hotel and decides to back up Mari a bit. He's just going to go check in on her since he wasn't too keen on his injured buddy going into hostile territory alone.
Soo: [OOC] It started as Joe's joke but I am starting to wonder if Bailey and Mari have er... something going on.
Ian: [OOC] Nah, it's just Kyle and I designed our characters together so they have a lot of backstory.
Kyle: [OOC] Exactly. Bailey likes Kali and tolerates GR-210, but Mari is his old buddy-cop type partner so if he's going to put his mind to helping out, it'll be her.
Dane: [GM] The bar Mari went to is still just as busy as it was when she first entered several hours earlier.
Kyle: [OOC] Ooh, hey. Just had an idea to get things moving. Ian, is Mari in good with the locals yet.
Ian: [OOC] I think so.
Kyle: [OOC] Show time...
Kyle: [Bailey Hunt] Bailey saunters in, making no secret of his pistols at his waist. He lets his duster blow back so everyone knows he's packing heat. His demeanor is gruff and menacing. He walks up to the bar and puts a hand on Mari's shoulder from behind like he's grabbing her. "Sah this is where ya scurried off to. Yer lady changed her mind bout givin' you time off. Back tah the grind missy."
Ian: [Mari Sasho] Mari looks over her shoulder and immediately realizes Bailey is acting very different. She thinks she has the idea. "M.. mister Hunt sir. I did- didn't see you come in. I... I'll go back now. Don't take the pistol out again! I'm going!"
Dane: [GM] Ooooh, I see.
Dane: [GM] The patrons of the bar seem to be discomforted by Hunt's bravado and brutality. Several move to get up.
Joe: [OOC] THAT was the plan? Get everyone in the bar more sympathetic to Mari by treating her like crap?
Dane: [GM] Kyle I'm gonna need a gist of what you're doing for rolling purposes. This room is getting hostile.
Kyle: [Bailey Hunt] Bailey pulls out one of his revolvers and yanks Mari off her stool, shoving her towards the door. "Well? What you lotta scumbags want? You think ya got the brass huh?"
Dane: [GM] Intimidation roll ahoy.
Kyle: [OOC] My highest social skill. Go forth my dice!
Dane: [GM] Failure. A patron decides he's had enough of you and flings a chair at Bailey.
Soo: [OOC] *starts to rub her dice on Kyle's head*
Kyle: [OOC] Dare I ask?
Soo: [OOC] I'm hoping if I can rub my dice on you hard enough yours will stop being so mean.
Dane: [GM] The chair beans you directly across the shoulders and shatters, dealing you one Moderate Blunt wound.
Mari: [Mari Shasho] Mari realizes the situation is getting out of hand very quickly and tries to resolve it without blowing her cover. "Um yeah! Kick his ass. Now let's chuck him outside in the snow.
Dane: [Some Random Miner] "Nah, let's kill him first. I say we skin his ass and use it to strangle his bitch nob boss for yah Mari."
Joe: [OOC] Nice character names there.
Dane: [GM] Hush I'm working on the fly.
Kyle: [Bailey Hunt] Bailey rolls his shoulders trying to shrug off the wound. "Tough crowd. Hey now gents, let's not make this more difficult than it has to be." He calmly punctuates the sentence by whipping around and shooting whoever threw the chair.
Dane: [GM] You attempt to whip around and shoot your attacker but you just succeed in shooting a shelf behind the bar, sending gallons of alcohol to the floor.
Soo: [OOC] *rub rub*
Kyle: [OOC] Thanks...
Ian: [Mari Sasho] Mari looks around nervously than suddenly has an idea. She ducks back to the corner so she can see behind the bar!
Dane: [GM] Um... there's a pool of alcohol behind the bar, dripping through the floorboards to the baseme... no really what are you doing?
Ian: [Mari Sasho] Mari conjures a small matchhead worth of fire and flicks it at the pool while no one is looking.
Ian: [OOC] Conjure Minor Flame Dane
Dane: [GM] The alcohol suddenly lights on fire, creating a small blaze behind the bar.
Ian: [Mari Shasho] "Oh no! Fire! Everyone run!" She nods to Bailey.
Dane: [GM] The patrons start to clear out of the bar in all due haste.
Ian: [Mari Shasho] Mari starts to leg it.
Kyle: [Bailey Hunt] Bailey does too. "I hate your plans Mari!"
Ian: [Mari Shasho] "At least I HAD one Hunt!"
Dane: [GM] Gonna need a roll out of both of you.
Dane: [GM] As you run for the door you feel an odd change in the air. In a split second you see a huge fireball tear up the floor of the bar! It throws everything around as it chases you out the door. Mari makes it through the door but Bailey isn't as lucky, his only avenue of escape is a window.
Kyle: [Bailey Hunt] Bailey dives through the window hat-first, using his back so his duster blocks most of the glass.
Dane: [GM] Bailey somehow manages to land unharmed despite his jump, smashing into the snow outside as the fireball blasts over his head.
Dane: [GM] First good roll in a long time.
Soo: [OOC] Never doubt the rub!

No comments:

Post a Comment